[Back to
home page]
church2.jpg [Next:
Choir]

Our premises are used for activities, rehearsals and performances by the Surrey Philharmonic Orchestra, Leatherhead Choral Society, and the Fetcham Singers; and by dance and exercise groups: the Rosalle School of Dance, Gym Friends, Freewheelers and groups from St John's School. Until recently they were also used by SoundBytes, and by Antiphonia, the Leatherhead chamber choir.
To book the church for concerts (platforms available) please contact Mike Essex at mike.essex5@gmail.com .
Calendar - Choir - Organ - Organ recitals - Other activities - Previous programmes

Music List


January 2019
6 Organ music by Buxtehude, Reger and Harris.
13 Organ music by Yates, Darke, Thiman and Whitlock.
20 Let all the world (Mathia). Organ music by Mathias, WS Lloyd Webber and Pritchard.
27 Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Bach). Organ music by Bach (the 'Little' E minor).
February
3 O come let us sing (Scottish Psalter).
10 God be in my head (Rutter).
17 O sing joyfully (Batten).
24 Come, my Way (Noel Rawsthorne).
March
3 Love is kind (Brown).
10 Ave verum corpus (Faure).
17 O God, be gracious (Gibbons).
24 Lord, for thy tender mercies (Farrant)
31 Hear, Lord (Tchaikovsky).
April
7 O most merciful (Anon.).
14 Is it nothing (Ouseley); O Saviour of the world (Goss).

12:30pm Organ Recitals in 2018.
Admission free; donations to Leatherhead Concerts & Arts Society (HMRC Charity Ref: EW 02213). Supported by Patricia Morgan Optician, and Making Music. Full details at www.musiconthursdays.org.
14 Mar: Graham Thorpe: Ireland, Wesley, Purcell, Howells, Chuckerbutty, Bach.
18 Apr: John Sharples: Bach: Prelude & St Anne Fugue in Eb; Bridge: Adagio; Stanley: Voluntary Op. 6, No. 6; Brahms: Fugue in Ab; Mendelssohn: Sonata No. 2.
16 May: Anthony Cairns: Grayston Ives: Intrada; Bach: Sei gegrüsset; Vierne: Lied; Stanford: Postlude in D minor.
20 Jun: Timothy Guntrip: José Jiménez: Batalla de Sexto Tono; Bach: Schmücke Dich, O Liebe Seele; Marcel Fournier: Cloches; B&eacut;dard: Variations on "The Old Hundredth"; Karg-Elert: Harmonies du Soir; Ireland: Villanella; Camilleri: Wine of Peace; Herbert Chappell: Toccata "Songs of Praise".
18 Jul: David Oldfield: Dubois: Toccata in G; Buxtehude: Praeludium in F; Telemann: Fantasia in G minor; Mendelssohn: Sonata No. 1 in C minor; Bach: Prelude & Fugue in B minor.
15 Aug: [at St John's School] Anthony Gritten: de Grigny: A solis ortus cardine; Roth: Sicut locutus est; Gloria Patri; Sessions:Chorale; Alain: Aria; Bach: Prelude & Fugue in B minor.
19 Sep: Hannah Parry: Guilain: Suite du premier ton; Bach: Trio Sonata no 3 in D; Arvo Pärt: Pari Intervallo; Hannah Parry: Talaash; Stanford: Patrick’s Breastplate.
17 Oct: Gillian Lloyd
14 Nov: Ed Sutton


Updated 16 January 2019.